Introduction:

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.  Why and when your consent is essential.

 

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our General Practitioners and Practice Staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only personnel who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this. We recognise that the information we collect is often of a highly sensitive nature and as an organisation we have adopted the highest privacy compliance standards relevant to ensure personal information is protected.

 

By attending a medical centre managed by AHG, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (like staff training, etc.).

 

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes: Names, Date of Birth, Addresses, Contact Details. Commonly this is collected by a clerical employee of AHG, such as concierge / reception staff.

 

Other personal information, particularly Medical information including Medical History, Medications, Allergies, Adverse Events, Immunisations, Social History, Family History and Risk Factors, is collected by a health service provider in the medical centre and recorded on the patient records that belong to AHG. On other occasions health information is received and placed on those patient records, from health service providers who are external to the medical centre. Example of this is records of specialists or pathology reports.

 

Medicare number (where applicable) also for identification and claiming purposes, healthcare identifiers and health fund details will be requested.

 

Dealing with us anonymously:

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice will collect your personal information:

1.     When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

 

2.     During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. (Information can also be collected through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), MyHealth Record/PCEHR system, eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary oreHealth services, Cloud hosting platform.)

3.     We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

 

4.     In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from: your guardian or responsible person; other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services; your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran's Affairs (as necessary).

 

Who do we share your personal information with?

We sometimes share your personal information:

·       with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy

·       with other healthcare providers

·       when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)

·       when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent

·       to assist in locating a missing person

·       to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

·       for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process

·       when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)

·       during the course of providing medical services, through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), MyHealth Record/PCEHR system (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary, eHealth services, Cloud hosting platform)

 

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

 

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances where it is permitted by law) without your consent.

 

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

 

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms.

(Paper records, as electronic records, as visual [X-rays, CT scans, videos and photos], as audio recordings)

Our practice stores all personal information securely.

·       Electronic file format is stored in protected information systems

·       In hard copy format in a secured environment

·       Can only be accessed by staff with secure passwords

·       Paper records are safely secured in cabinets

·       All staff signed a private and confidentiality agreement and employee contracts

 

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

 

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing to AHG and our practice will respond within a reasonable time. (30 days and a medical record transfer fee of $150 will be charged)

 

Our practice will takes reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. We will ask you to verify if your personal information held by our practice is correct and up-to-date.

 

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure within 30 days. Please address all concerns to:

Australasian Health Group

PO BOX 218, NEDLANDS, WA 6009

08 6224 3330

enquiries@australasianhealth.com

 

 

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond, before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002.

 

Privacy and our website

Our privacy policy is accessible on our website.  All application encrypts the files and is protected by user access passwords.

 

Hosting Environment

-          Australian cloud hosting platform

-          Protected by enterprise security tools

-          User access limited by:

  • Username, password and company
  • IP Address restrictions
  • Platform is completely encrypted

 

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. When updated the privacy policy will be updated on our website and medical centre reception area.